The OPENS Format

B1 OPENS Series

 The B1 OPENS Series was conceived with the weekend warrior in mind.  Each OPENS event location and date has been carefully considered to ensure that boat and motor size have minimum impact on the competition. Here are some of the features of the OPENS events:


  • All OPENS events are 2-day competitions. Day 1 full field blast-off. There are no qualifying cuts at OPENS.


  • Cost per event is $450.00 which includes taxes and Lunker Pool.


  • Team format of 2x anglers


  • Guaranteed 1st Place Prize worth $12,000.00 at all OPENS events.


  • Multiple contingency prizing programs in effect.


  • Custom cheques and trophies for the Top 5.


  • Max field of 75x boats.

image268

2019 OPENS Schedule

July 13/14 | St.Lawrence River

image269

The ultimate smallmouth factory. With Lake Ontario closed off at the Kingston Ferry, anglers will be confined to the River only, making this event a shootout like no other. 

Register

Sept. 28/29 | Ottawa River

image270

The last few years have been a resting period for this section of the Ottawa River. Bays upon bays of ideal largemouth bass habitat and an exciting fall bite will make for an amazing battle.

Register

Oct. 5/6 | Saint John River

image271

The mighty Saint John River and the City of Fredericton will host the first ever B1 event in Atlantic Canada. Finally we will get the chance to showcase this incredible smallmouth bass fishery in all its glory.

Register

Download OPENS Angler Package

B1 Angler Package OPENS 2019 (pdf)

Download

St.Lawrence River | Registered Teams

  1. Peter Seto / TBA - Bowmanville, ON
  2. Mitch Griffiths / Ron Griffiths - Kingston, ON
  3. John MacDonald / John MacDonald - Selwyn, ON
  4. Daniel Pittioni / David Umpherson - Vaughan, ON
  5. Mark Osgood / Jed Harris - Sebastian, FL
  6. Bradley Wagner / Barry Cameron - Kingston, ON
  7. Shaun Arruda / Josh McKay - Callander, ON
  8. Dave Mack / TBA - Bancroft, ON
  9. Nelson Pereira / Mark Stoughton - Inverary, ON
  10. Andrew Shufelt / TBA - Peterborough, ON
  11. Adam Lackey / Taylor Warren - Brockville, ON
  12. Jim Palangio / Tyler Lecappelain - North Bay, ON
  13. Shawn Dillabough / Ben Perkins - Maitland, ON
  14. Dave Flindall / Jay Roberts - Syndenham, ON
  15. Pepe Parisien / Travis Surette - Trenton, ON
  16. Scott Lefebvre / Mario Formica - Stittsville, ON
  17. Bob MacMillan / Paul Fowler - Gananoque, ON
  18. Tracy Rich / Greg Gilson - North Bay, ON
  19. Tom Tarasoff / Larry McCarthy - Kingston, ON
  20. Dave Spence / George Koufis - Pickering, ON
  21. Dennis Carnahan / TBA - Cazenovia, NY
  22. Justin Mastin / Todd Fair - Glenburnie, ON
  23. Derek Landry / Brandon Parry - Peterborough, ON
  24. Alex Combe / Jay Burgess - Kingston, ON
  25. Joseph Murphy / Jack Wolf - Elkton, MD
  26. Ryan Fox / Tye Robidoux - Napanee, ON
  27. Matt Kraemer / Al Chalmers - Wellesley, ON
  28. Edward Donnelly / Jeff Mellott - West Grove, PA

Ottawa River | Registered Teams

  1. Jean Fontaine / TBA - Rockland, ON
  2. Daniel Menard / Gabriel Menard - Lefaivre, ON
  3. Eric Lamarche / TBA - Gatineau, QC
  4. Pierre LaFrance / TBA - Gatineau, QC
  5. Matthew Levasseur / Pierre-Luc Mainville - Rockland, ON
  6. Shaun Arruda / Josh McKay - Callander, ON
  7. Mathieu Charette / Marc-André Leger - Hammond, ON
  8. Julien Raymond / TBA - Wendover, ON
  9. Jim Palangio / Tyler Lacappelain - North Bay, ON
  10. Scott Lefebvre / Mario Formica - Stittsville, ON
  11. Stephen Basnicki / TBA - Keswick, ON
  12. Yves Guillerm / Martin Parent - La Peche, QC
  13. Robert Duford / Robert Moore - Rockland, ON

Saint John River | Registered Teams

  1. Keith Cormier / Jason Gogan - Scoucdouc, NB
  2. Brandon Jones / TBA - Upper Kingsclear, NB
  3. Jeff Wilson / TBA - Quispamsis, NB
  4. Henry Arsenault / Jeff Shaw - Saint John, NB
  5. Kevin Gagnon / Julien Marquis - Rusagonis, NB
  6. Ben Stokdijk / Jon Stokdijk - Lower Truro, NS
  7. Mark Weare / TBA - Hebbs Cross, NS
  8. Jeff Duncan / Jeff Parker - Grand Lake, NS
  9. Jean Fontaine / TBA - Rockland, ON
  10. Stefan Matthews / Trevor Chute - Welshpool, NB
  11. Reg Kendrick / Angela Kendrick - Shag Harbour, NS
  12. Darrell Mackay / TBA - Halifax, NS
  13. Nathan Crawford / Joseph Crawford - Black River, NB
  14. Brandon Landry / Robert Morrice - Burton, NB
  15. Larry Sandford / Ray McFarlane - Tracyville, NB
  16. Ian Marr / Terry Marr - Nerepis, NB
  17. Mark Osgood / Jed Harris - Sebastian, FL
  18. Cyril Brown / TBA - Waasis, NB
  19. John Fudge / TBA - Canning, NS
  20. Adam Foster / Bryant Morrice - New Maryland, NB
  21. Harvey Matthews / Howard Malloch - Wilson's Beach, NB
  22. Shawn Messenger / Larry Nickerson - Upper Northfield, NS
  23. Mark Mason / Mark Seavey - Grandbay Westfield, NB
  24. Nick Labour / Jeff Wamboldt - Port Mouton, NS
  25. Jeff Rathburn / Dean Jones - Baxters Corner, NB
  26. Marc Doiron / TBA - Saint John, NB
  27. Wilf Edmond / Rick Law - Riverview, NB
  28. Steven Dalling / TBA - Grove Hill, NB
  29. Max Doussaud / TBA - Saint John, NB
  30. Bruce Hanley / Mark Alward - Letang, NB
  31. Sterling Gallan / Nicole Gallan - Nackawic, NB
  32. Joel Vautour / TBA - Islandview, NB
  33. Jonathan Thomas / TBA - Northampton, NB
  34. Laurie Dunham / Phillip Berube - Prince William, NB
  35. Sheldon Shay / TBA - Harrietsfield, NS
  36. Billy Nickerson / Scott Nickerson - Yarmouth, NS
  37. Keith Carver / Roy Dalrymple - Enfield, NS
  38. Terry Leblanc / TBA - Moncton, NB
  39. Rodney Goodwin / TBA - Shelburne County, NS
  40. John Powell / Alex Condly-Powell - Hamtown Corner, NB
  41. Justin Armstrong / Martial d'Entremont - Yarmouth, NS
  42. Edward Murray / Deanna Raye - Pembroke, ME
  43. Chris Paul / TBA - Fredericton, NB
  44. Andy Moran / TBA - Petrolia, ON
  45. Donald MacLeod / John MacLeod - Williamswood, NS
  46. Jason Lavigne / James Smith - Rusagonis, NB
  47. Ian Jones / Jonathan Thomas - Dieppe, NB
  48. Martin Bear / Derrick Bear - Fredericton, NB
  49. Charles Stanley / Dan Stanley - Barrington Passage, NS
  50. John Wagner / Leigh Buckley - Fredericton, NB
  51. Rob Sheils / Robert Sheils - Darlings Island, NB